Life's 1st Dean's List

Woke up early to check my grades and.....
I got 4 As!!! Production, MIS, Finance too!
Hehe, I know to the many geeks/scholars/muggers out there, 3.6 is not great, but this is my first semester with GPA above 3.5, and good enough for Dean's List, YAY!!! This also means 4 BIG presents from mr. goh.

random edit:
- So surprisingly, my finals were all better than I thought...LOL
- Next semester, aiming for another dean's list to bump my cumulative gpa to >3!! GoGo!
- Just watched a great GATech basketball game. I should come here to study grad school...I'm such a Yellow Jackets fan. :]
- Jan 9 for GMAT! 720!
- Finally listed with an Archi minor...
- Final Spring07 schedule
- Am in Atlanta now, in case you still didn't catch it...
- Getting a haircut tomorrow...plus dim sum to celebrate my once in a lifetime honor. :P
- Laterz.


3 months old chicken breast...

...can be turned into CURRY CHICKEN!! Meal of the day: Curry chicken rice with potatoes. Does it look oishi to you? :P


Korean Drama FRENZY!

From Autumn Tale to Goodbye My Love...Winter Sonata to Full House, I have already watched 4 korean dramas. And I can't stop!! Only Goong left. Summer Scent is not downloading...and Spring Waltz has no subtitles (only realized after I finished dled the entire series. doesn't appear to be good either.)

View [My Sadness Ratings], click more.
Autumn Tale - SWOLLEN EYES
Goodbye My Love - SAD
Winter Sonata - WET FACE
Full House - WET EYES (quite funny too :])

Leaving for Atlanta next Wed, will have lots of things to do/take care of. For instance, I need to study for GMAT, prepare grad school applications (essayss argh), work on 70-201 service project essay..................make time to sing karaoke, play tennis/table tennis/basketball..................this korean drama frenzy will have to stop. I don't even think I would have time to play Diablo II with mr. goh. Need a longer break leh.

edit: Goong is gone too. :[


O...O [目瞪口呆的我]

What's for next sem?

So unlucky. One of my classes for Spring 2007 is cancelled again. First, Product Management. Now, Real Time Decisions with Resource Planning Systems. Why like that? :[

To be continued...


Fall 2006 Final Schedule

MIS: 12/6, 3:30-4:20PM, SH 125
Finance: 12/12, 1:00-4:00PM, BH A53
Marketing: 12/14, 8:30-11:30AM,BH A53
Production: 12/19, 8:30-11:30AM, UC McConomy










车窗外的树丛逐渐地消逝。雨水像冰雹一样,无情地敲击着车窗。天越来越黑,雨也越下越大。窗外的景色早已随着日落失去了踪影,唯有我依稀能看到今日下午迎风飘逸的枝叶缓缓离我而去。我此时身在何方,到往何去,若不努力回想还记得起来吗?名?我有。有父母的子女何尝没有! 可这“有”作用为何?是一张契约吧。一张绑住了你我的契约。因为我有名,所以我失去了无名的自由,无名的洒脱。

三年了… 隨著時間的流逝,世界彷彿變得空蕩與虛偽,我也學會了服從與放棄。在你眼前的,只不過是個空心的軀體,沒了靈魂,沒了渴望。三年了… 他,還過得好嗎?

不经意的,我被时间的长流拖着。沉重的步伐,我这身的包袱,除了麻木的这样的过,我还有剩余的力量改程,还有选择的资格吗? 到底是哪里出了错?这个问题我每天反复的问自己。每个人都有自己该走的路吧!错不在他。若要指责,或许全都是我。 命运呢?莫非也能赖在似是而非的命运头上?我又回忆起那似乎是我活着的最后一天…



但很抱歉,我還是讓你受了折磨。原本為燦爛的人生竟是被我給摧毀了。天真啊!愚昧啊!我真錯了,錯在我忽略了你的心意… 自以為能夠讓你不再受到鄙視。我又錯了,錯在我離開了你,離開了自由和灑脫。你就像現在窗外的景物,一步步走向那暗處,直到我視你而不見。你的消息,使我無法接受命運無情的安排。這又歸為名的緣故吧。一張綁住了你我的契約。永別了。


It's HELL week.

This is by far the MOST STRESSFUL and BUSIEST week in my life!

1) Finance midterm (FRI) - 2 toughest topics!
2) Marketing presentation (FRI)
3) MIS presentation (FRI) - hell to prepare even 1 presentation...
4) Marketing case competition (SAT) - this is not for "pray pray" (translates: play play) ok!? and we have hell lot of shit to do. and the judges panel is freaking me out! both marketing and oral comm professors? NOOOOOOOOOO


Other less hectic stuff:
* My Spring 2007 schedule! --> brought to you by scheduleman!

** My sister and I started on this continue-the-story game. so one of us write a paragraph of text and the other continues from there to create a story, back and forth, blah blah blah.....IN CHINESE. This is our progress so far:

Edit: For the completed short story, see next post by me.

Now it's my sister's turn to cook up the story. (Notice there's both simplified and traditional chinese...)


KnitBitz like shitz.

*Sigh* I feel like I made a fool out of myself today. It was my sales talk and I wanted to sell knitting products. But I was so bad and appeared very very underprepared. There's some truth to it though...I only came up with the speech at around 5 this morning. I rehearsed after that, just like how I was in my bad news presentation before midsem break. I felt confident, until the very last minute...it's as if I made a wrong step forward and fell right through a pit, a very deep pit, an almost bottomless pit. I just wanted to do better than before!! But I didn't and I failed terribly. Sad..

I need to get my mind off this. Quite a depressing life leh...


Stupid stupid stupid...

Stupid Webcams!!

So the Logitech webcam that I bought from mr. goh 3 years ago hasn't been working since last month...you know, the black/white screen. *Sigh* This weekend, my sisters came to visit me! I was sooo happy. They took me out yesterday and got me a new webcam. Logitech again. Was happily setting it up last night so that I can talk to my cute little niece on MSN, until I realized that the installation cd that came in the package contains ZERO bytes of files in it!! And I thought that my cd-rom wasn't working! Good job, Logitech. So I went to download the software from the website instead, installed it and guess what...IT'S STILL NOT WORKING. There was video image, and I could hear sounds as well, just that the MIC'S BROKEN. Two words, LOGITECH SUX. (In fact, mr. goh has a Logitech webcam as well, newer than my old one, and is also not working!)

Sad and disappointed...my sisters had to take it back to CompUSA today and ask for an exchange. We've totally lost faith in Logitech products, so got the Microsoft LifeCam VX-1000 instead, same price. I was happy, it's black and looks cool, and I thought that finally I could have a working webcam.

But NO.



Midsemester break!

YAY YAY~ this feels like the last day of school today...heh but we're actually just halfway through the semester. Just had Marketing midterm yesterday, I think I did pretty well overall. :) This morning, I had a bad news presentation for Oral Comm. and I did quite well too! :D So happy me.

But there's still a lot of work to do. Well, I have to finish my written analysis for the presentation today. I have to work on the logo and web designs for Consulting Club. I have homework due next week. I need to keep working for the different group projects I have. Lots and lots and lots... And my sisters are visiting soon, so I need to figure out how to use my vacuum cleaner before that. Of course, I never miss a chance when I could just relax and have fun (myself) hee.

I was quite disappointed that I didn't get into UCC Solutions. I just got a very generic email saying that too many people applied and I wasn't selected. Disappointed because it's something that I really want to do and am excited just by thinking about it. It is frankly, I believe, the best experience that I can get in my entire college career. At the same time, I was also kinda relieved, because I'm trying to take part in multiple projects this semester, and I'm not sure if I will be able to fully devote myself to that task. Nevertheless, I'll apply again whenever they are recruiting, I can't stress how important getting into UCC Solutions is to my future.

I think I haven't been actively looking for a job recently. I submitted resumes for a few interviews. Got rejected for one. Haven't heard from the others. But I know I don't stand much chance. Those companies are top, and they only take the best people. With my current cumulative GPA, I'm not signaling to them that I'm one of the best. And although it's said that recruiters don't focus too much on GPAs, I still feel that it's a major factor, which is very disappointing. I hope they would consider major GPAs more than cumulative. At least in my case, it's not fair to look at cumulative.

It is also not fair to not consider candidates who will require sponsorship to work in the US. What, unless you are super duper good then maybe I might consider letting you come work for me? Even for internships! L'Oreal's marketing internship program requires all applicants to be US citizen or PR. And they still say they are an equal opportunity employer...yea right. Regardless of what those stupid requirements are (I don't meet the min GPA anyways), I just apply and see if I'm lucky enough to find someone who appreciates what I do. *fingers crossed*



A Lovely Smile.



Qiqi is smiling at me leh!!

Qiqi <3 me. ^////^

Such a cute little girl~
mmm...that's what I call Chibi too. :p <333 YOU!


I cook.

Started watching Cooking Master Boy again recently...and I was inspired!! All the oishi Chinese food...*DROOOOL* So I made fried rice myself!!!


Undergraduate Consulting Club

*Yosh!* I am now a member of the Publications Committee in the Undergraduate Consulting Club! There are basically just 2 members on the committee (excluding the VP): one responsible for editing the content of our monthly newsletters, the other for designing the website, all promotional materials and layout for newsletters - that's me. :)

So for the next meeting, I need to have:
*preliminary design/template for club website - theme, color scheme etc.
*possibly redesign a new club logo

Had dinner with the entire board at Sun Penang in Squirrel Hill on Sat. Pretty new and decent Southeast Asian cuisine that is near campus (and more authentic than Spice Island imo). I ordered Penang Char Kway Teow, and it tastes almost identical to the ones you can get in hawker centers in Malaysia/Singapore. Strangely, my marginal utility for char kway teow diminishes very quickly (as compared to other food, even instant noodles). It has always been so and I never knew why. Heh, took me a lot of determination to finish everything on my plate. I really should have ordered Penang Prawn Noodles instead, because that was my first choice! But I don't know what made me change my mind in the end. Still not good at socializing with people. Hope to do better at our next social event.

I'm so glad that I finally got a board position in one of the clubs I applied for this year. I really needed that title on my resume, hehe. Still haven't heard from SIFE, even though he said he would get back to me by the end of the week which was like last week. UEA still hasn't posted the list of open board positions yet. Sigh, I'm quite surprised at how inefficient some of these clubs are.

My next major submission deadline is this coming Friday (Oct 13), applying for UCC Solutions Consultant position. So exciting! UCC Solutions (formerly known as CMU Solutions) is the ONLY student-run organization (it's now part of UCC hence the change in name) that offers REAL CONSULTING EXPERIENCE. Other projects that I am currently on (UMO and SIFE) just feels like "student/school projects," but this is something...professional. It's gonna look great on my resume and definitely something awesome to highlight in coverletters/interviews, especially since I'm applying to consulting firms. I really want to get in!!

edit: Link to current UCC website.


Architecture sucks.

So I recalculated my GPA WITHOUT ALL Architecture (or Architecture-related) courses, and guess what I have a 3.51. And I'm pretty proud of myself! Everything is A A B B, except for Econ Theory, which I got a C. But Architecture? It's C C C C all the way (couple of Bs for drawing). Sigh.
I blame Architecture.

Another Friday Night Dinner

entree: rice & eggs with green beans again! chilli is always a must.
served with: bak kut teh with too much dark soy sauce
dessert: no more Jell-O...only corn left. *sniff*


Internet + TV + PS2

So excited!!
Now, I just need to get my webcam to work.....


I think my webcam is just....dead.


Attention all WoW players:

Lol, this is so damn funny!!

Click Click!


Chibi's Favorite Spots

Spot 1:
On top of my work...

Spot 2:
On top of boxes...

Spot 3:
On top of clean laundry...

Spot 4:
On top of dirty laundry...

Spot 5:
She's still on my desk.

My Dinner

entree: 1 small piece of "grilled" pork chop + boiled carrots + eggs with green beans
served with: egg noodles with lots of chilli + sesame oil + bit dark soy sauce
dessert: Jell-O!!


Eat Me!

Tis the Season of Strawberries
Sha-la-la-la-la~ La-la-la-la~

Isn't it so? :D
Bright red strawberries calling out to you with their candy sweet fragrance...you just cannot resist!

ok, they weren't as sweet as they looked. :(



Now Playing:

After several unsuccessful attempts *blah blah blah*, I finally get to listen to his latest album 依然范特西!! YAY~!!!!!!!!! I AM REALLY REALLY HAPPY, I CAN'T STOP SMILING :))))))))) Seriously, I want to thank my sister for letting me *ah-hem* the songs from her.

Listening to the album for the second time...
I can't help but notice how unique his voice, the way he sings....

The music is the 周杰倫 style...which makes this song sound weird because he sings it with 費玉清. Their styles are so different ("chinese" vs. "cool") you would never think of putting the two of them together. Although I must say that this is still a very nice song.

Ehh...I shall skip my comments on this.

This is my favorite song on the album, followed by the first (夜的第七章) which had a very nice prelude. This one is more like 藉口 and 擱淺 imo.

A very very cute song....and quite funny in the way he sings, esp. the "哼哼哈兮" is so different from in 雙截棍 as if it has lost all its energy. The ending is awesome too, the way he says "唉呦". And apparently, he was borned knowing how to play a guitar, lol.

Another slow song, with a beautiful tune...

I <3 the chorus melody, hence it's a 5-star song on iTunes for me.

Hmm...Seductive? Hehe.

Last song on the album...has a very "china" taste in it.

Overall, this is another love-it 周杰倫 album. Maybe I'm just biased because it's 周杰倫, but who cares. IT'S STILL 周杰倫!
And if you are too a 周杰倫 fan like me and enjoy singing his songs, you can find lyrics here. :D


The beginning of a stressful journey...

I never thought it is going to be this tough. But now I do. I was enthusiastic about everything. But now I am not. All the stress from meeting job application deadlines, preparing for career fairs and presentations, while still keeping up with homework due dates is starting to have a negative effect on me.

I want to keep myself on top of things, to plan ahead and start early on assignments. But as I'm trying to do so, I realized I'm not a person who performs normally under pressure. What makes things worse is that when I'm stressed, I tend to move further away from what I'm supposed to be doing, and seek "pleasure" instead. *which then creates more stress for me as the deadline comes nearer, which then makes me feel worse, which then makes me want to escape reality again...which.........!!!*

Here's my way of seeking "pleasure": watching anime, movies, sitcoms or dramas, sometimes singing. This weekend, I started watching some old anime again: Chibi Maruko-chan and Fushigi Yuugi for the 4th time *hurray*!

Few BIG things on my To-Do list:
1) BOC this Wednesday: meet with Evelyn + submit to resume book + print resumes
2) UMO interview this Thursday
3) McKinsey deadline Sep. 24 Oct. 1
4) Recruiting presentation + analysis Sep. 26 28
5) Loreal Brandstorm Weekend registration Oct. 4
6) 2 midterms on Oct. 6




What do you do with chicken heads?

A) eat them;
B) sell them so others can eat them;
C) throw them away; or
D) open and close their eye lids and beaks.


Activities Fair

Went to Activities Fair yesterday with MissSarajevo and kennethihi. As expected, it was fully packed with people. The Activities Board was giving out rubber duckies to ppl who signed up! (Translation: give out your email add., get the duckie, then turn on spam filter *wink*)

The 3 of us signed up for every single business organizations at CMU: Undergrad. Finance Association (UFA), American Marketing Association (AMA), Consulting Club, Students in Free Enterprise (SIFE), Undergrad. Investment Club (UIC), Carnegie Mellon Business Association (cmBA), and Undergrad. Entrepreneurship Association (UEA).

Well, I realized that the Undergrad. Marketing Organization (UMO) was not there. Does it even exist now??

Some of you may know, I joined UMO as Co-director of Web Design last semester. I was supposed to be working with another girl on a website for the org. And I felt kinda bad. We had ONE meeting, and that was it. We were supposed to come up with mock-ups of a banner for the website. And she was supposed to send me the dimensions for a standard banner. Well...supposedly, that was how we were going to cooperate, she on the technicality and me on the design. But we never communicated since that meeting. I never got her email and eventually, I forgot/gave up completely. Nonetheless, I did work on a couple of mock-ups. This was my latest version:

I also signed up for some projects. But only got a couple of emails from one project, both of which I wasn't able to attend their meetings. And for the rest of the semester (this applies to MissSarajevo who joined the club with me), I never heard from them again. Should I even ask about what happened to the organization?

So today was the first general body meeting for SIFE...
I must say this is the best business organization on campus. They were in some national competition last semester and won many many awards! I'm senior already, and really I haven't done anything that's worth putting on my resume. So it's really time to get involved in something before it's too late. I also needed something for my 70-201 Professional Service Project in order to graduate next sem. SIFE is the best choice. There were many project leader positions open for application, but I am no leader person. Although it's good for my resume, I hate being a leader. Naturally, I set my eye on one of the "leadership" positions in the committee. You know what it is....Design Chair!!! Boy I was so glad they had that position open, together with IT Chair (responsible for making and maintaining the website). Personally, I'd love to be IT Chair as well, but I know my limits. I can't code no matter how much I want to. *weeps* Oh well, so I'll probably get an interview with them this weekend. I really want the job. GIVE IT TO ME!!!

Also looking forward to the first AMA meeting on Monday! Marketing is what I really wanna do! Hehe good stuff for my resume :)

P.S: Just picked this up from Cat (haven't talked to her like years!) >////<


| Ph0R|\/| L337 |3R|74||\|!!

Sadly, despite having known mr. goh for almost 4 years, I realized that the mr. goh I know is actually not the real mr. goh.


mr. goh: why dun u go to the cluster?
me: wanted to go to the apple cluster
me: but they have class
mr. goh: bollocks
me: not bullocks?
mr. goh: no
me: is BO?
mr. goh: it's B O L L O C K S
mr. goh: BOL-LOCKS

me: ok ok ok
mr. goh: bloody hell
me: OK DEAR!!!
me: you dun have to talk in british terms
mr. goh: wot? u dun fancy me talking like that?
me: LOL
me: ya i don fancy you toking like that
mr. goh: blimey! i always thought u fancy a bloke like me

me: btw what should i eat for lunch later?
me: you know they took big o away?
me: kinda sad
mr. goh: blasphemy1
me: i thought it's better than the one in oakland
me: what's dat?
mr. goh: blasphemy means that the sch campus be damned for taking Big O away
me: ok...................
me: so what should i eat then?
mr. goh: so u're going to ditch me for lunch?

mr. goh: u think i easy to bluff issit? dun play play
me: noooooooo lol
mr. goh: lim pei eat salt more than u eat rice ok
me: dear....
me: wat's wrong with you
me: first british now singaporean
mr. goh: coz it's hax0r and i'm l33t
me: hax0r?
me: what's that mean?
mr. goh: 17 /\/\34|\|5 1'/\/\ 700 900D Ph0R j00Z
me: wth (roll)
mr. goh: don't u understand my leet speak?
me: .........................................

mr. goh: 17 /\/\34|\|5 1'/\/\ 700 900D Ph0R j00Z = it means i'm too good for you
me: ;) ahhh got it

mr. goh: j00Z 907 70 L34r|\| L337 $P34|< $0 U (4|\| 74L|< 70 /\/\3 7|-|1$ \/\/4'/
me: $0 \/\/h47 4R3 7h3 RuL3$ Ph0R L337 $P34|mr. goh: \/\/3LL d0|\|3! 1'/\/\ $0 pr0UD 0Ph j00Z
me: 7h4|\||<$ :)

mr. goh: btw, i juz read abt this place that serves out of the world pudding, think u might be interested
mr. goh: http://www.kennysia.com/archives/2006/07/best_mango_pudd.php
mr. goh: i'm salivating......
me: oooh cheh
me: i had that
mr. goh: WHAT?!?!
mr. goh: U HAD THAT??????

mr. goh: 1 $|-|4LL dr0\/\/|\| /\/\'/ $0rr0\/\/$ 1|\| L337 $P34|<

mr. goh: check this out, i found the content quite amusing http://www.kennysia.com/archives/2006/08/madeinchina_dvd.php
me: that IS quite funny
mr. goh: kenny sia is a very funny blogger
mr. goh: this one got me burst out in laughters http://www.kennysia.com/archives/2006/09/about_the_18yea.php

mr. goh: anyway i have a confession to make
me: wat?
mr. goh: /\/\'/ L337 5P34|< (0|\|\/3R73R http://www.brenz.net/l337Maker.asp


Chibi in class!

An Oral Communications Production



I did my best :P


Chichi Xpress

Here are some fresh photos of my kawaii niece, Qiqi (aka Chichi)!! She is going 6 mths old this September, about 66cm long and 7kg heavy! Her favorite pastimes are flipping, galloping, and sucking on anything she reaches!

Well...she refuses to look at me. :(


It's Fall 2006...

So the new semester has started yesterday. Sigh-- it will be a busy one for me. Top-most priority, I need to get into SIFE ASAP so I can graduate!!

My new place still needs a lot of unpacking done, but I always procrastinate. I guess that is the only thing that I prioritize it lower than school work/studying - cleaning. And I kinda dread having to take the bus to school...always afraid that I might be late.

Well, my room is fine...I like it quite a lot, but I have a weird neighbor right opposite me. The door is always open (except late night/early morning) and there's this smoked cigarettes smell coming out of the apt. Occassionally you hear a guy coughing but you never get to see who's in there. All you see is a room full of junk and a rather fat cat lying around, as if guarding the door. Feels really freaky. Tim joked that it could be someone like Kramer. lol On the other hand, there is a 5th year archi staying on the same floor as I. Good to know that at least there is someone from CMU right where I am.

I met Akiko yesterday. She seemed fine. She claimed that she's going to work hard this semester. But then, that's what we both said last semester when we took Econ Theory together. hehe but the process didn't go too well. Saw Kenneth this noon. Finally not an archi anymore. I think he's going for business. We didn't stop to talk coz I was on the phone with mr. goh. Too bad. I hope we meet soon again.

Wenchun (Emma) msged me this morning and linked me her new blog! I suppose it's new coz it looked different from the old one. So here it is: 0110101011000110111

Chibi's Road Trip

Beginning Friday afternoon, my sister, tim and I took Chibi out on a long journey to Pittsburgh. It was Chibi's first road trip! Whenever she was forced out of the house (like to the vet) she would cry very loudly. That day was no exception.

We got her a disposable litter tray and couple of canned food (she loves those with gravy) but she just wouldn't eat or use the tray! She was so stressed up that she kept shedding. :( Poor Chibi...you could tell that she was really scared, she didn't dared to come out of her crate.

Then, she got slightly better and was able to sleep on the couch instead. But the timid baby was so shy that she quickly hid under the seat and buried her head like an ostrich, when she saw the person serving us at the drive-thru. Such a kawaii little baby~~ <3

Finally, after near 15 hours of driving, we arrived in Pittsburgh and here is Chibi's and my new home!

The room is still in a mess, I haven't unpacked all my boxes. But check out the new pink chair, new red trash can (left pic), and the new shower curtain (right pic) from Ikea! Chibi's litter tray is new too, from Petsmart!

Here's where I placed my bed. Unfortunately, I wasn't able to find the screws I took out from my bed frame, so my fulton is laid on the floor for the time being. Chibi's corner is right beside it, but of course, Chibi roams around and sleeps anywhere (hopefully under my blanket in the winter :P)! Right now, Chibi is sleeping right in front of my keyboard. One word: cute!

Chibi has fully adjusted to the new environment. She is no longer afraid of this new place and furthermore, she's become a sweet sweet baby, constantly asking for pats now! I love how she rubs her face against me. So adorable :D


My 1st steps in Europe - Part I: Vienna/Wien

This summer I was very lucky to be able to go on a trip to Europe (Austria/Germany) with my eldest sister and brother-in-law! Hehe I should really thank Singapore for the dumb policy of not letting me extend my stay there.
So we flew to Vienna the night before Singapore's national day, stayed for 3 days, then flew to Munich for the weekend, and went to Kitzbuhel for the next week, where my sister was in for a Client Leadership Workshop (CLW).

Vienna [8/9-8/11]

The afternoon after arriving in Vienna...

we ate lunch at Leupold (look beside the horse carriages passing by); typical Austrian cuisine: Old Viennese Pot au feu (beef broth with veggies) + Hungarian Goulash (beef stew); that was a LOT of meat :\

checked out the city center

saw statues of REAL people and many more along the street

Dinner at...

a fine Italian restaurant

pizza + pasta with CAMPARI SODA *yucks* VERY bitter, had to drink it with tobasco and lemon on the side XP

The next day...

we came to the ancient palace of Austria

with a huge imperial garden!

and a very grand view atop the hill

also has an imperial zoo and a maze/labyrinth surrounding the garden

with little adventures to play with

e.g. kaleidoscope

e.g. this box thing that allows you to talk to ppl outside

e.g. a playful step that spurts water onto your feet!

e.g. bouncy steps that make you lose balance

e.g. musical steps

e.g. water "rocking-pump"

e.g. a mathematical teaser

e.g. and something to climb on :P

Then we went to Danube River...

for a cruise that was over 2 hours long

because we had to wait for water to fill up to a certain level before we could be released through the dam :(


took the tram

went to the parliament

came to the MOMUK museum @Museumsquatier

they had very interesting seats outside

next is the Albertina museum, celebrating Mozart's 250th birthday this year

went to the Gasometer City to "shop" (there was literally nothing there) but got an architectural treat instead :)

In the night...

I had Tafelspitz (steak that "melts" in your mouth) for dinner with Austrian white wine

then a Mozart orchestra (since it was his 250th bday) to end the night; the musicians even dressed up like in the old days for a bit more Mozart atmosphere

To be continued if I'm not this lazy and if I still remember things hehe.